Case Law Hill v. Commonwealth, Record No. 210569
[…] App. 435, 438, 573 S.E.2d 317 (2002). Writing for a unanimous panel, Judge Bumgardner stated: "The absence of an explicit recitation re-suspending the balance of the original sentence did not implicitly discharge the remaining sentence; it implicitly re-suspended the balance that the defendant had not served." Id. Probation would be "meaningless," the court reasoned, "if no sentence remained for the court to impose if the defendant violated the terms imposed." Id.

Leitao ’s reasoning is consistent with Code § 19.2-306(A), which states that in any case "in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court."3 The disjunctive "or" is the crucial word. As the Court of Appeals pointed out in Hill's case, the power of revocation can be exercised to address misconduct that "occurred within either the period of probation or the period of suspension." Hill , 73 Va.