Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 364, 394 P.3d 390.
¶ 11 Garda petitioned this court for review and the Plaintiffs cross-petitioned. We denied Garda’s petition but granted Plaintiffs’ cross-petition on the issues of double damages and prejudgment interest. Hill v . Garda CL Nw., Inc., 189 Wash.2d 1016, 403 P.3d 839 (2017).
¶ 12 The trial court’s decision that Garda violated WAC 296-126-092 and is liable to the Plaintiffs for wage violations under the MWA is not before this court. The question for us relates solely to Garda’s liability for double exemplary damages under RCW 49.52.050 and .070.
¶ 13 Under those statutes, an employer who "pay[s] any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee" "shall be liable ... to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully ... withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees" if the employer withheld the wages (1) "[w]ilfully and [ (2) ] with intent to deprive the employee of any