Case Law Hill v. Governor of Commonwealth
[…] (Petition, Wherefore Clause.)

II. POs

Respondents filed their POs asking this Court to dismiss the Petition with preju- dice, or in the alternative transfer it to common pleas, asserting this Court "lacks jurisdiction over Petitioner’s collateral attack on his sentence for murder via a strained argument about the constitutionality of 61 Pa.[C.S.] i 6137." (POs ¶ 5.) Respondents maintain Petitioner’s claims sound in the nature of an application for post-conviction relief under the Post Conviction Relief Act (PCRA),9 over which this Court lacks jurisdiction. See Section 761(a)(1)(i) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i) (excluding from this Court’s original jurisdiction "actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the [C]ourt").