Case Law Hill v. Governor of Commonwealth
[…] (1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except:

(i) actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the [C]ourt[.]10

42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i) (second emphasis added). The PCRA grants jurisdiction to the courts of common pleas over "action[s] by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief." Section 9542 of the PCRA, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542. Moreover, the PCRA is "the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that existed] when [the PCRA took] effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis." Id. (emphasis added).