Case Law Hill v. Governor of Commonwealth
[…] See Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 132 S.Ct. 2455, 183 L.Ed.2d 407 (2012). He also claims that Section 6137(a)(1) of the Prisons and Parole Code (the Code) providing, in pertinent part, that "[t]he [B]oard may parole … any offender to whom the power to parole is granted to the [B]oard …, except an offender condemned to death or serving life imprisonment[,]" 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(1), is unconstitutional. Petitioner further reasons that when he was sentenced to LWOP, he received an implied minimum sentence of one day of confinement and asks this Court to direct the Board to review him for parole.