Case Law Hill v. River Run Homeowners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 3604(c) provides that it is unlawful to "make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published any notice, statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on...familial status,...or an intention to make any such preference, limitation, or discrimination."

42 U.S.C. § 3617 provides that it "shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title."