Case Law Hill v. River Run Homeowners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Regulations adopted by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) state that it is "unlawful, because of...familial status,...to impose different terms, conditions or privileges relating to the sale or rental of a dwelling or to deny or limit services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling." 24 C.F.R. § 100.65(a). Prohibited actions include, but are not limited to, "[l]imiting the use of privileges, services or facilities associated with a dwelling because of...familial status,...of an owner, tenant or a person associated with him or her." 24 C.F.R. § 100.65(b)(4).

"Familial status" is defined as "one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of 18 years) being domiciled with ... a parent or another person having legal custody of such individual or individuals." 42 U.S.C. § 3602(k)(1).