Case Law Hill v. State
[…] When reviewing this challenge, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdicts and ask whether any rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes of which he was convicted. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). See also Lopez v. State, 318 Ga. 664, 667–68, 898 S.E.2d 441, 445 (2024). Hill also argues that the evidence was not sufficient to support his conviction under OCGA § 24-14-6, which says; "To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reason- able hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused."