Case Law Hillhouse v. Fitzpatrick
[…] ¶ 9 This case also implicates statutory interpretation, because grandparents' rights to court-compelled visitation with a grandchild are strictly statutory. Murrell v. Cox, 2009 OK 93, ¶ 25, 226 P.3d 692, 698. Statutory interpretation, involving a question of law, also demands a de novo review standard. Stump v. Cheek, 2007 OK 97, ¶ 9, 179 P.3d 606, 609.

ANALYSIS
I. Paternal Grandparents' Rights Are Strictly Statutory

¶ 10 Paternal Grandparents' right to visitation with CF exists under limited circumstances. Title 43 O.S.2011 § 109.4 provides, in pertinent part:

A. 1. Pursuant to the provisions of this section, any grandparent of an unmarried minor child may seek and be granted reasonable visitation rights to the child which visitation rights may be independent of either parent of the child if:

a. the district court deems it to be in the best interest of the child pursuant to subsection E of this section, and

b. there is a showing of parental unfitness, or the grandparent has rebutted, by clear and convincing evidence, the presumption that the fit parent is acting in the best interests of the child by showing that the child would suffer harm or potential harm without the granting of visitation rights to the grandparent of the child, and

c. the intact nuclear family has been disrupted in that one or more of the following conditions has occurred:

(1) an action for divorce, separate maintenance or annulment involving the grandchild's parents is pending before the court, and the grandparent had a preexisting relationship with the child that predates the filing of the action for divorce, separate maintenance or annulment....

.... F. 1. The district courts are vested with jurisdiction to issue orders granting grandparental visitation rights and to enforce visitation rights, upon the filing of a verified petition for visitation rights or enforcement thereof.