Case Law Hines v. Pardue
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 801.002(5)(A). An individual may not practice veterinary medicine without obtaining a license, which requires passing the state licensing exam. Id. at §§ 801.251-801.252. A person who provides veterinary care without being licensed commits a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by no more than one year of imprisonment, a fine of up to $4,000, or both. Id. at § 801.504(a)-(b); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.21.

A licensed veterinarian in Texas "may not practice veterinary medicine unless a veterinarian-client-patient relationship exists". TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 801.351(a). Establishing such a relationship requires that the veterinarian:

1) assumes responsibility for medical judgments regarding the health of an animal and a client, who is the owner or other caretaker of the animal, agrees to follow the veterinarian's instructions;
2) possesses sufficient knowledge of the animal to initiate at least a general or preliminary diagnosis of the animal's medical condition; and
3) is readily available to provide, or has provided, follow-up medical care in the event of an adverse reaction to, or a failure of, the regimen of therapy provided by the veterinarian.

Id. at § 801.351(a)(1)-(3). In the current case, the second element proves critical. Under state law, a veterinarian can only possess "sufficient knowledge of the animal" by either "examining the animal; or making medically appropriate and timely visits to the premises on which the animal is kept." Id. at § 801.351(b)(1)-(2). Texas law expressly precludes a veterinarian from establishing the veterinarian-client-patient relationship "solely by telephone or electronic means." Id. at § 801.351(c). Together, this set of rules represents the "Examination Requirement" that Hines challenges.