Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Stat. § 160A–393(e), which constituted a jurisdictional defect. Alternatively, pursuant to Rule 10(c)1 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure, respondent argues that the petition must be dismissed because petitioners lack standing.
When deciding special use permits or conditional use permits, the board of county commissioners or planning board shall follow quasi-judicial procedures.... Every such decision of the board of county commissioners or planning board shall be subject to review of the superior court in the nature of certiorari consistent with G.S. 160A–388.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A–340(c1) (2015). Section 160A–388(e2)(2) provides: "Every quasi-judicial decision shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari pursuant to G.S. 160A–393." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A–388(e2)(2) (2015).