Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See N.Y. Elec. Law § 14–116(2). An individual may make contributions, loans, or guarantees of funds of up to $150,000 per year “in connection with the nomination or election of persons to state and local public offices and party positions within the State of New York in any one calendar year.” Id. at § 14–114. In an opinion issued by the New York State Board of Elections, this $150,000 limit applies to “contributions to independent committees[.]” See Dkt. No. 4–7 at 3.
The Election Law defines a “contribution” as follows:
N.Y. Elec. Law § 14–100(9). Therefore, a payment of money to promote the success or defeat of a candidate is not a “contribution” if the payment is “made, taken or performed ... by a person or a political committee independent of the candidate or his agents or authorized political committees.” Id.
Political Action Committees (“PACs”) are designated by the Board of Elections as “committee type 2, and cannot make expenditures to aid or take part in the nomination, election or defeat of a candidate, other than in the form of contributions.” See Dkt.