STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant-Appellee/Cross-Appellee,
[…] At the time of the accident, plaintiff did not own or insure any vehicles. He subsequently sought PIP benefits from State Farm as a resident relative of his mother, Aida, or Progressive, as the insurer of the true owner of the motorcycle.
This case was previously before this Court on appeal from the trial court's determination that State Farm was not in the order of priority for plaintiff's PIP benefits and that Progressive was the highest-priority insurer. The trial court reasoned that State Farm was not liable for plaintiff's benefits under MCL 500.3114(5)(c), which refers to the "motor vehicle insurer of the operator of the motorcycle involved in the accident," because plaintiff did not own or insure a motor vehicle. Hmeidan v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 326 Mich.App. 467, 474-475; 928 N.W.2d 258 (2018).