Case Law Hoag v. French
[…] State v. Pledger, 236 Ariz. 469, 471, ¶ 8, 341 P.3d 511 (App.2015) ; see also Stein v. Sonus USA, Inc., 214 Ariz. 200, 201, ¶ 3, 150 P.3d 773 (App.2007). [U]nless the drafters provide special definitions or a special meaning is apparent from the text,” we give the words and phrases of the statute their commonly accepted meaning. Pledger, 236 Ariz. at 471, ¶ 8, 341 P.3d 511. “If the statute is clear and unambiguous, we apply the plain meaning of the statute without resorting to statutory construction. Stein, 214 Ariz. at 201, ¶ 3, 150 P.3d 773. (citation omitted).

¶ 12 A.R.S. § 14–10202(A) states that a trustee submits to the personal jurisdiction of Arizona courts by (1) “accepting the trusteeship of a trust having its principal place of administration in [Arizona],” (2) “by moving the principal place of administration to [Arizona],” or (3) “by declaring that the trust is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of [Arizona].”