Case Law Holder v. Jacob
[…] Thereafter, "to address the burdens of health care providers who had been stretched unbearably thinly" by the pandemic (Townsend v. Penus, 2021 N.Y. Slip Op. 32375[U], *4, 2021 WL 5498045 [Sup. Ct., Bronx County 2021]), the legislature enacted the Emergency or Disaster Treatment Protection Act (EDTPA) (former Publie Health Law art 30–D, §§ 3080–3082, as added by L 2020, ch 56, § 1, part GGG, as amended by L 2020, ch 134, §§ 1–2, and as repealed by L 2021, ch 96, § 1). Effective April 3, 2020, and "deemed to have been in full force and effect on or after March 7, 2020" (L 2020, ch 56, § 1, part GGG, § 2), the Act, among other things, afforded immunity from civil and criminal liability to health care facilities and health care professionals: