Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Here, in response to plaintiff’s complaint alleging medical malpractice occurring during the earliest days of the coronavirus pandemic, a hospital, two of its doctors, and one of its nurses seek the protections of former Public Health Law § 3082, a statute that was enacted to immunize, with limited exception, medical providers from civil liability for health care rendered during that fraught time. We find that Supreme Court correctly denied the motion.
The affected statutes – Education Law §§ 6527(2), 6545 and 6909(1) – already provided for immunity to, respectively, physicians, physicians assistants, and licensed registered professional and practical nurses, for "first aid or emergency treatment at the scene of an accident or other emergency, outside a hospital, doctor’s office or any other place having proper and necessary medical equipment," except in the case of gross negligence.
Thereafter, "to address the burdens of health care providers who had been stretched unbearably thinly" by the pandemic (Townsend v. Penus, 2021 N.Y. Slip Op. 32375[U], *4, 2021 WL 5498045 [Sup.