Case Law Holland v. State
[…] Holland now appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in allowing the State to offer the victim's "surprise testimony" of penetration because such testimony violated Ark. R. Evid. 403, violated due process, and was a discovery violation pursuant to Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963). Holland further argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for mistrial and his posttrial motion for new trial based on the same arguments above regarding the victim's challenged testimony. Holland also challenges the evidence supporting his conviction. We affirm.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-103(a)(1) (Repl. 2013) provides that "[a] person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person [b]y forcible compulsion." In the felony information charging Holland with rape, the State specifically alleged that Holland committed rape by engaging in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion.