Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Alternatively, he argues that he has demonstrated good cause for the untimely filing of his petition in that he was unaware of the statutory time limit.
Our resolution of the petitioner’s claims is dictated by our Supreme Court’s recent interpretation of § 52-470 (d), which provides in relevant part: "In the case of a petition filed subsequent to a judgment on a prior petition challenging the same conviction, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the filing of the subsequent petition has been delayed without good cause if such petition is filed after the later of … [t]wo years after the date on which the judgment in the prior petition is deemed to be a final judgment due to the conclusion of appellate review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review … [or] October 1, 2014 …." In particular, the parties concede, and we agree, that our Supreme Court’s decision in Felder v. Commissioner of Correction, 348 Conn. 396, 306 A.3d 1061 (2024), is dispositive of the petitioner’s claims.