Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Swift v. State, 393 Md. 139, 149 (2006).
During an investigative traffic stop, an "officer may stop a vehicle and detain its occupants, regardless of the officer's subjective motivations for doing so, if the officer at least has reasonable suspicion to believe that a traffic law has in fact been violated." Thornton, 238 Md. App. at 108 (citations omitted). This is true "whether the officer stops a car that is in motion or whether the officer detains the occupant of a car that is already parked." Thornton, 238 Md. App. at 108.
Pursuant to §21-1003(aa) of the Transportation Article, "[a] person may not park a vehicle at any other place where parking is prohibited by an official sign." Section 11-144 defines the term "park" as follows:
(Emphasis added.)
The term "stand" is defined...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.