Case Law Holmes v. Ala. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] According to Holmes, DHR served a notice of levy of those benefits on him on July 27, 2017. Holmes also stated that he had sought a stay of the seizure of his benefits but that DHR had seized $46,035 in VA disability benefits from his account on October 25, 2017.

The parties filed briefs before the circuit court, laying out their respective positions. In his initial brief before the circuit court, Holmes argued that § 5301(a)(1) exempts his VA disability benefits from "attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary." He admitted that federal law provides that certain benefits may be subject to income withholding, garnishment, or other legal process brought by a state agency seeking to enforce payment of a child-support obligation. See 42 U.S.C. § 659(a).