Case Law Holmes v. Ala. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] Code 1975, § 30-3-197 and -198, which permit DHR to impose liens against the personal or real property owned by noncustodial parents with child-support arrearages.2

Holmes filed a reply brief in the circuit court, in which he argued that DHR had ignored relevant provisions of § 659. Holmes contended that his VA disability benefits were not subject to legal process under § 659 because his benefits were not "based upon remuneration for employment." He explained that § 659(h)(1)(A)(ii)(V) provided:

"(h) moneys subject to process (1) Subject to paragraph (2), moneys payable to an individual which are considered to be based upon remuneration for employment, for purposes of this section -- (A) consist of -- (ii) periodic benefits (including a periodic benefit as defined in section 428(h)(3) of this title) or other payments –- (V) by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs as compensation for a service connected disability paid by the Secretary to a former member of the Armed Forces who is in receipt of retired or retainer pay if the former member has waived a portion of the retired or retainer pay in order to receive such compensation."

(Emphasis in original.) Based on this argument, Holmes again argued that his VA disability benefits could not be levied by DHR.

On April 16, 2018, the circuit court entered a one-line order affirming DHR's decision to seize Holmes's VA disability benefits.