Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Counts III and IV of the FAC allege state law breach of contract claims against the Union. And, Count V alleges a state law malicious prosecution against Grooms.
In response to the FAC, the Defendants filed DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT (ECF No. 29) pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12 (b) (6). In reviewing that Motion, and the parties' supporting and opposing memoranda thereto (ECF Nos. 30, 36, 37), it appeared that the Court might lack subject matter jurisdiction over the case because: (1) 29 U.S.C. § 501(b) requires that "[n]o such proceeding [for violations of fiduciary duties under 29 U.S.C. § 501(a) ] shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown," and Holmes did not seek leave of court to file the action; and (2) the FAC alleged that supplemental jurisdiction over the state law claims in Counts II through V was proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1343, but that statute pertains to "civil rights and elective franchise."