Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Plaintiff states that at the time she signed the Retainer Agreement, she did not understand that she "was being asked to waive [her] right to be protected by the judicial system" and that she did not know she "was being asked to waiver important statutory protections like the ability to recover attorneys' fees under consumer protection laws." (Holmes Decl., Doc. No. 38-1, ¶¶ 3, 4). She states that she was never told that signing the agreement would waive these protections. (Id., ¶ 6).
Defendant seeks to stay the case and compel arbitration pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA"), , 9 U.S.C. §§ 2-3.2 Section 2 provides that a written arbitration agreement "shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist in law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." 9 U.S.C. § 2. Section 3, which addresses "motions ... in which a defendant seeks arbitration of 'any issue' pending in an existing federal suit," provides one of the two routes by which a party may invoke arbitration under the FAA. Boykin v.Family Dollar Stores of Mich., LLC, No. 20-1153, 2021