Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 7 Section 9(g)(1) of the Act permits a condominium association to assert a lien against a unit owner for unpaid common expenses and fines, along with interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees, and costs of collection. Any action brought to extinguish the lien of the association shall include the association as a party. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) (West 2016).
¶ 8 Where the condominium unit is foreclosed upon and the title is vested with the purchaser of the property following a judicial foreclosure sale, section 9(g)(3) provides that the purchaser must pay postsale assessments "from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale." 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2016). Payment of those postsale assessments "confirms the extinguishment" of any lien for presale assessments that were unpaid by the previous owner. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2016).