Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A timely appeal ensued.
An arbitrator's decision "is not generally reviewable for errors of fact or law, whether or not such error appears on the face of the award and causes substantial injustice to the parties." ( Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 6, 10 Cal.Rptr.2d 183, 832 P.2d 899 ( Moncharsh ).)2 Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2 provides an exception to this general rule where "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted."
( Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a)(4) ; see also, City of Palo Alto v. Service Employees Internat. Union (1999) 77 Cal.App.4th 327, 333, 91 Cal.Rptr.2d 500.)
( Richey v. AutoNation, Inc. (2015) 60 Cal.4th 909, 916, 182 Cal.Rptr.3d 644, 341 P.3d 438 ( Richey ).)