Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 422.210(a) (2019); see also 42 U.S.C. § 405(h) (2018) (). Pursuant to 20 C.F.R.§ 422.210(c), Honeycutt is presumed to have received that decision five days later. 20 C.F.R. § 422.210(c). Honeycutt filed this action on August 1, 2018. (DN 1.)
The Social Security Act authorizes payments of disability insurance benefits and SSI to persons with disabilities.1 See 42 U.S.C. § 401 - 434, 1381-1383f (2018). An individual shall be considered "disabled" if he or she is unable "to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a) (2019).