Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] U.S. Patent & Trademark Office , 797 F.3d 1374, 1379 (Fed. Cir. 2015). In Ultratec , we reviewed the Board’s refusal to authorize the patent owner to file a motion during a post-grant proceeding. 872 F.3d at 1271–72. We are unpersuaded by Arkema’s arguments that we lack the ability to review the Board’s refusal to grant authorization in this case.
On the merits of Honeywell’s appeal, we conclude that the Board abused its discretion by assuming the authority that 35 U.S.C. § 255 expressly delegates to the Director: to determine when a Certificate of Correction is appropriate.
Patentees may petition the Director to issue a Certificate of Correction to correct in an issued patent "a mistake of a clerical or typographical nature, or of minor character, which was not the fault of the Patent and Trademark Office." 35 U.S.C. § 255. The patentee must show that the mistake "occurred in good faith" and that "the correction does not involve such changes in the patent as would constitute new matter or would require re-examination." Id.