Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In reaching that conclusion, we outline the plain and ordinary meaning of injury to "business" as used in § 1964(c) and then explain why RICO does not contain the limitation that the district court applied in this case.
"[W]e start . . . with the text of the statute," Van Buren v. United States, — U.S. —, 141 S. Ct. 1648, 1654, 210 L.Ed.2d 26 (2021), "seek[ing] to discern and apply the ordinary meaning of its terms at the time of their adoption," BP P.L.C. v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, — U.S. —, 141 S. Ct. 1532, 1537, 209 L.Ed.2d 631 (2021). Section 1964(c) authorizes "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter [to] sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). Because "Congress modeled § 1964(c) on the civil-action provision of the federal antitrust laws, § 4 of the Clayton Act," Holmes v. Sec. Inv. Prot.