Case Law Hornof v. United States
[…] Protocol of 1978, supra, 1340 U.N.T.S. at 128. The United States enforces MARPOL through federal statute, APPS, criminalizing violations of MARPOL. MST, 2018 WL 522764, at *2; Vastardis, 19 F.4th at 577. Whistleblowers are incentivized to report APPS and MARPOL violations because 33 U.S.C. § 1908(a) specifically states that, "[i]n the discretion of the [c]ourt, an amount equal to not more than 1/2 of such fine may be paid to the person giving information leading to conviction." In addition, APPS authorizes the Coast Guard2 to "prescribe any necessary or desired regulations to carry out the provisions of . . . MARPOL." 33 U.S.C. § 1903(c)(1); see also 33 C.F.R. § 151.01.

One federal regulation at issue is 33 C.F.R. § 151.25, the "Oil Record Book" regulation.