Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In the case at bar, there was no written opposition submitted by the plaintiff.
II. Introduction
Plaintiff Nataliya Horodova ("Plaintiff") asserts in this action that on June 28, 2017, she sustained personal injuries while a passenger in a bus rear-ended by a vehicle operated by Defendant Maurice Richard (Defendant) (see NYSCEF Doc No. 59, complaint ¶¶ 4-12; NYSCEF Doc No. 57 Gironda aff ¶ 3).
Defendant moves for summary judgment dismissing Plaintiff's complaint upon the asserted ground that Plaintiff failed to sustain a serious injury per Insurance Law § 5102 (d) (see NYSCEF Doc No. 56, notice of motion), as required by Insurance Law § 5104 (a). The latter provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss" (Insurance Law § 5104 [a])." 'Serious injury' means a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or