Case Law Horton v. Clemens
[…] However, in Darbouze, although the title of the eviction notice might have differed from that of the judicial branch form, the substance of the two was the same. See id. at 698-99, 8 A.3d 105. Accordingly, in Darbouze, we were not faced with the question confronting us today: whether an eviction notice that does not contain the same information as the judicial branch form, nonetheless, is legally sufficient because it contains the information required by RSA 540:3.

The plain language of RSA 540:5, II does not support the landlords’ argument. Although RSA 540:5, II does not require a landlord to use the judicial branch forms, the statute expressly provides that "a valid demand for rent or eviction notice shall include the same information as is requested and provided on such forms." RSA 540:5, II. The use of the word "shall" evidences that this is a mandatory requirement.