Case Law Horton v. Clemens
[…] RSA 540:2, II(a) authorizes a landlord to terminate a tenancy for nonpayment of rent "by giving to the tenant or occupant a notice in writing to quit the premises in accordance with RSA 540:3 and 5." RSA 540:2, II(a) (2007). When terminating a tenancy for this reason, the landlord must give the tenant seven days’ notice. RSA 540:3, II (2007). In addition, the eviction notice must "state with specificity the reason for the eviction," and must "inform the tenant of his or her right, if any, to avoid the eviction by payment of the arrearages and liquidated damages in accordance with RSA 540:9." RSA 540:3, III, IV (2007); see RSA 540:9 (2007). RSA 540:5, II requires the circuit court to "provide forms for a demand for rent and eviction notice." It further provides: "Although a landlord shall not be required to use the forms, a valid demand for rent or eviction notice shall include the same information as is requested and provided on such forms." RSA 540:5, II. Importantly, although RSA 540:5, II does not specify the information to be "requested and provided" on the judicial branch forms, RSA 490:26-d authorizes the judicial branch to create judicial forms that are "necessary for the effective administration of justice."