Case Law Horton v. Clemens
[…] Matte v. Shippee Auto, 152 N.H. 216, 218, 876 A.2d 167 (2005) (quotation omitted). "Because RSA chapter 540 establishes rights and benefits which a landlord did not enjoy at common law, strict compliance with its terms is required." So. Willow Properties, 159 N.H. at 498, 986 A.2d 506 (quotation and brackets omitted).

RSA 540:2, II(a) authorizes a landlord to terminate a tenancy for nonpayment of rent "by giving to the tenant or occupant a notice in writing to quit the premises in accordance with RSA 540:3 and 5." RSA 540:2, II(a) (2007). When terminating a tenancy for this reason, the landlord must give the tenant seven days’ notice. RSA 540:3, II (2007). In addition, the eviction notice must "state with specificity the reason for the eviction," and must "inform the tenant of his or her right, if any, to avoid the eviction by payment of the arrearages and liquidated damages in accordance with RSA 540:9." RSA 540:3, III, IV (2007); see RSA 540:9 (2007). RSA 540:5, II requires the circuit court to "provide forms for a demand for rent and eviction notice."