Case Law Hoth v. Hoth
[…] (Emphasis added.) Under the statute, a party may not appeal an order approving mediation. But the statute does not bar appeals of orders denying mediation.

B. Order of Rulings

Donald says the trial court erred by ruling on accounting before ruling on mediation.3 We disagree.

We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Murphy, 151 Wn.2d at 242.

As mentioned above, RCW 11.96A.300 states: "If the court determines that the matter should not be subject to mediation, the court shall dispose of the matter by: (a) Deciding the matter at that hearing, (b) requiring arbitration, or (c) directing other judicial proceedings." Nothing in the statute requires that the ruling denying mediation must precede any other ruling. Notably, the rulings occurred at the same hearing. And Donald cites no case law to support his contention.

C. Explicit Finding of Good Cause