Case Law Howard v. Reid Hosp.
[…] (Doc. #2 at 7). Such expenses were due, in part, to legal actions brought against him in Wayne County, Indiana. (Id. at 3-7). Howard, a resident of Eaton, Ohio, alleged in his Complaint, however, that he did not sign a financial responsibility form at Reid Hospital. (Id.).

Assuming such facts to be true raises an arguable claim under the venue provision of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692i. Two actions - the original small claims court action and the garnishment action - were brought against Plaintiff in Indiana. The venue provision of the FDCPA specifically provides that "[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall . . . bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity - (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action." 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2). Regardless of the amount in controversy, the FDCPA provides district courts with jurisdiction over claims made pursuant to the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d).