Case Law Howell v. Bates as Trustee of Anne S. Florance Revocable Trust
[…] 1. Howell contends that the estate may have claims against the Trust, or against Bates as the trustee, that would be impacted by the instant litigation, so the superior court erred in ruling that the estate was not a necessary party to this action. She also argues that, because the probate court has not yet ruled on her caveat to the Will or appointed someone as administrator of the estate, there was no one to represent the estate’s interests in this case, so any ruling by the superior court in this case was premature.

OCGA § 9-11-19 (a) provides:

A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if:
(1) In his absence complete relief cannot be afforded among those who are already parties; or
(2) He claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may:
(A) As a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest; or (B) Leave any of the persons who are already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.