Case Law Howton v. State
[…] Id.

In order to determine if a statute inflicts a prohibited punishment, the court must look at the following three factors: (1) whether the challenged statute falls within the historical meaning of legislative punishment; (2) whether the statute can reasonably be said to further nonpunitive legislative purposes; and (3) whether the legislative record reveals a congressional intent to punish. Id. Considering these factors, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-123 (a) is plainly not a bill of attainder.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-123(a) provides:

A person with acquired immunodeficiency syndrome or who tests positive for the presence of human immunodeficiency virus antigen or antibodies is infectious to another person through the exchange of a body fluid during sexual intercourse and through the parenteral transfer of blood or a blood product and under these circumstances is a danger to the public.

The State submits that the mere labeling of a person capable of transmitting HIV as a "danger to the public" does not punish a person for any act; it imposes no punishment at all. We agree. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-123 (a) does not criminalize the status of being HIV positive. Moreover, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-123 (b) criminalizes conduct of an HIV-positive person —not a person's status as HIV positive. Simply being HIV positive is not enough to be prosecuted under the statute.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-123(b) provides:

A person commits the offense of exposing another person to human immunodeficiency virus if the person knows he or she has tested positive for human immunodeficiency virus and exposes another person to human immunodeficiency virus through the parenteral transfer of blood or a blood product or engages in sexual penetration with another person without having first informed the other person of the presence of the human immunodeficiency virus.

To be found criminally liable under the statute, a person must expose another to HIV through a blood transfer or engage in sexual penetration without disclosing one's HIV-positive status. In this matter, neither appellant's guilt nor sentence was predetermined by the language of the statute, nor by his HIV-positive status. It is his lack of conduct (informing) that is criminalized. This statute is not a bill of attainder, and the circuit court's rejection of appellant's constitutional challenge on these grounds is affirmed.

B. Equal Protection

Appellant argues that Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-123 ’s requirement that a knowing HIV carrier must disclose his or her HIV-positive status to a sexual partner prior to engaging in sexual penetration violates the Equal Protection Clause of the United States and Arkansas Constitutions.2 Specifically, he argues there is no constitutionally justifiable