2024 NY Slip Op 32199(U)
[…] Cherestal's cross-motion to reject the report. On December 4, 2019, the Appellate Division, Second Department, affirmed so much of Justice Dear's orders as denied Mr. Cherestal's motion to vacate his default, but reversed the award of a JFS to Plaintiff because the referee's computations regarding the tax disbursements
and hazard insurance disbursements due to Plaintiff were based on business records that were never submitted to the referee (see NYSCEF doc. #235).
Plaintiff now moves, pursuant to RPAPL 1325, CPLR Article 64, and RPL 254(10), for an order appointing a temporary receiver. CPLR § 6401(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed [] at any time prior to judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal, where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." It is well-settled that this "is an extreme remedy which can only be invoked in cases in which the moving party has made a clear evidentiary showing of the necessity for conservation of the property and protection of the interests of the movant" (Hofman v Hcjfman, 81 A.D.3d 600, 600 [2d Dept