Case Law HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Morris
[…] In keeping with the purpose of the act, the PHLPA contains a number of provisions to protect borrowers, including a private right of action that allows a borrower to "bring a civil action for injunctive relief or damages in a court of competent jurisdiction for any violation of [the PHLPA]." G. L. c. 183C, § 18 (b ). The PHLPA also allows a borrower, acting in an individual capacity, to "assert claims that the borrower could assert against a lender of the home loan against any subsequent holder or assignee of the home loan" in two circumstances. G. L. c. 183C, § 15 (b ). First, under § 15 (b ) (1), "[a] borrower may bring an original action for a violation of [the PHLPA] in connection with the loan within [five] years of the closing of a high-cost home mortgage loan." Second, under § 15 (b ) (2), a borrower may assert violations of the PHLPA defensively, as follows: "[a] borrower may, at any time during the term of a high-cost home mortgage loan, employ any defense, claim, counterclaim, including a claim for a violation of [the PHLPA], after an action to collect on the home loan or foreclose on the collateral securing the home loan has been initiated or the debt arising from the home loan has been accelerated or the home loan has become [sixty] days in default, or in any action to enjoin foreclosure or preserve or obtain possession of the home that secures the loan."

The question raised here is whether the Morrises' counterclaim that HSBC violated the PHLPA was timely.6 The answer to this question does not depend on the merits of the counterclaim.7 Rather, the answer depends on how we interpret the act's limitations.