Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Kalantar to buy a 50 percent ownership interest in HSN. After Judge Althea Handy of the Circuit Court for Baltimore City affirmed the rescission award, HSN and Ms. Ravanbakhsh appealed, raising one question: "Did the Circuit Court err in affirming the Arbitrator's award?"1
The present matter is governed by the Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act (the "Act"), codified in Sections 3-201 et seq. of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.). Section 3-224(c) of the Act provides thata reviewing court "shall not vacate the award or refuse to confirm the award on the ground that a court of law or equity could not or would not grant the same relief." Section 3-224(b) provides for a court to vacate an arbitrator's award if any one of various determinations is made:
We have acknowledged that under the statute, "[j]udicial review of an arbitrator's decision is extremely limited, and a party seeking to set it aside has a heavy burden."