Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] While the elder abuse charge also required proof that Lillian Rock was 65 years or older, 15 the misdemeanor battery charge (Count 10) did not require proof of any additional fact. 16 Thus, on remand, the trial court must merge the misdemeanor battery (Count 10) conviction into the elder abuse conviction (Count 4). 17
(a) Huber contends that he did not violate an order enumerated in the aggravated stalking statute because there was, "[a]t best," a temporary injunction entered while the divorce was pending.
OCGA § 16-5-91 (a) provides:
A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of a bond to keep the peace posted pursuant to Code Section 17-6-110, temporary restraining order, temporary protective order, permanent restraining order, permanent protective order, preliminary injunction, good behavior bond, or permanent injunction or condition of pretrial release, condition of probation, or condition of parole in effect prohibiting the behavior described in this subsection, follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.
As recited above, following an emergency hearing in March 2021, the superior court entered an "Order on Plaintiff's Motion for Emergency Hearing and Entry of Immediate Restraining Order" (the "March 2021 Order").