Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] {¶10} Similarly, Ohio's minimum wage laws impose a duty upon employers to pay employees the minimum wage. See Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 34a () and R.C. 4111.14 (); see also Haight v. Minchak, 146 Ohio St.3d 481, 2016-Ohio-1053, 58 N.E.3d 1135, ¶ 12 (). And R.C. 4111.10 allows for the recovery of costs and attorney fees to a prevailing employee where an employer has not paid the applicable minimum wage.
{¶11} Additionally, Ohio's Prompt Pay Act, codified in R.C. 4113.15, provides a time limit within which an employee must receive any wages earned. The statute provides that every employer shall "on or before the first day of each month, pay all its employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month ending with the fifteenth day thereof, and shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, pay such employees the wages earned by them during the last half of the preceding calendar month." R.C. 4113.15(A). Moreover, when wages are 30 days past due, the employer is liable for liquidated damages in the amount due plus 6% or $200, whichever is greater. R.C. 4113.15(B).