Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Supreme Court has enumerated several cases in which it considered the ultimate issue question.
Llamera, 243 Va. at 265 (); see also Velazquez v. Commonwealth, 263 Va. 95, 106 (2002) (); Justiss v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 261, 278 (2012) (); Zelenak v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 295, 300 (1997) (). But see Hussen v. Commonwealth, 257 Va. 93, 99 (1999) (); Midgette, 69 Va. App. at 376 (); Bowman v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 298, 303 (1999) ().
Here, Hudson was indicted for strangulation of the victim in violation of Code § 18.2-51.6, which provides that "[a]ny person who, without consent, impedes the blood circulation or respiration of another person by knowingly, intentionally, and unlawfully applying pressure to the neck of such person resulting in the wounding or bodily injury of such person is guilty of strangulation."5 Thus, the ultimate issues for determination by the factfinder were whether (1) Hudson committed an act (2) that fit the legal definition of strangulation.