Case Law Huff-Rousselle v. United States
[…] The second limitation, contained in Section 6511(b), imposes a restriction commonly referred to as a "lookback period." The term of the lookback period is a function of when the refund claim was filed and whether an extension of the filing deadline was obtained. If the claim was filed within three years from when the return was filed, then "the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return." § 6511(b)(2)(A). If the claim was not filed within this three-year period, then "the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim." § 6511(b)(2)(B).5

In United States v. Brockamp, 519 U.S. 347, 354, 117 S.Ct. 849, 136 L.Ed.2d 818 (1997), the Supreme Court held that a prior version of Section 6511 was not subject to equitable tolling.