Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court included in the first category—records the sheriff was not required to produce—medical records related to persons other than Huff and a report of the names of all county officials. In his request 3, Huff requested, inter alia, jail records, including medical records, for certain jurors in his trial. The court determined that medical records relating to persons other than Huff were exempt from production under § 84-712.05(2). In another request, Huff requested records maintained pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1306 (Reissue 2012) regarding "all the county officers with their official signatures and seals of their respective offices." The court noted that § 23-1306 gave the county clerk the duty to maintain such records regarding county officers.