Case Law Hulse v. State, Dept. of Justice, Motor Vehicle Div.
[…] (ii) the person was placed under arrest; and

(iii) the person refused to submit to the test or tests.

¶12 The reasonable grounds requirement set forth in § 61-8-403(4)(a)(i), MCA (1995), is the equivalent of particularized suspicion as defined in § 46-5-401, MCA. Seyferth v. State (1996), 277 Mont. 377, 384, 922 P.2d 494, 498 (citing Anderson v. State (1996), 275 Mont. 259, 263, 912 P.2d 212, 214). Section 46-5-401, MCA, provides:

Investigative stop. In order to obtain or verify an account of the person's presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.

"When a police officer seizes a person, such as in a brief investigatory stop, the Fourth Amendment right against unreasonable searches and seizures applies." Bauer v.