Case Law Humphries v. Buchanan
[…] Alwan, 70 Va. App. 599, 605, 830 S.E.2d 45 (2019) (quoting Milam v. Milam, 65 Va. App. 439, 453, 778 S.E.2d 535 (2015)). Ultimately, "[t]he court’s paramount concern when awarding child support is the best interest of the children." Id. (quoting Stiles v. Stiles, 48 Va. App. 449, 456, 632 S.E.2d 607 (2006)).

Child support is calculated in two steps. First, following the guidelines in Code § 20-108.2, the court determines the presumptively correct amount of child support to award. Second, if the court finds based on factors listed in Code § 20-108.1(B) that "the application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case," the court may deviate from the guidelines and set a different amount of child support.