Case Law Humphries v. Buchanan
[…] A person is eligible for SSI benefits if they are "aged, blind, or disabled" and "ha[ve] limited income and resources"; "[t]hus, the amount of income [they] have is a major factor" in determining both eligibility and the amount of SSI benefits paid. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1100; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.410 ("The monthly rate [of benefits received] is reduced by the amount of the individual’s income which is not excluded" from income by the regulations.).