Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We hold (1) that the violation of § 1692c(b) alleged in this case gives rise to a concrete injury in fact under Article III, and (2) that the debt collector's transmittal of the consumer's personal information to its dunning vendor constituted a communication "in connection with the collection of any debt" within the meaning of § 1692c(b). Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the district court and remand for further proceedings.
15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b). The provision that § 1692c(b) cross-references—§ 1692b—governs the manner in which a debt collector may communicate "with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information." 15 U.S.C. § 1692b. The FDCPA thus broadly prohibits a debt collector from communicating with anyone other than the consumer "in connection with the collection of any debt," subject to several carefully crafted exceptions—some enumerated in § 1692c(b), and others in § 1692b.