Case Law Hunt v. Meridian Sec. Ins. Co. State Auto Ins. Cos.
[…] The Supreme Court has also held that, “because the ‘civil action ... of which the district cour[t]' must have ‘original jurisdiction' is the action as defined by the plaintiff's complaint, ‘the defendant' to that action is the defendant to that complaint.” Home Depot, 139 S.Ct. at 1748. The Supreme Court explained that,

in other removal provisions, Congress has clearly extended the reach of the statute to include parties other than the original defendant. For instance, § 1452(a) permits [a] party in a civil action to “remove any claim or cause of action” over which a federal court would have bankruptcy jurisdiction. And §§ 1454(a) and (b) allow “any party to remove [a] civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights.” Section 1441(a), by contrast, limits removal to “the defendant or the defendants in a “civil action” over which the district courts have original jurisdiction.

Home Depot, 139 S.Ct. at 1749; accord F.D.I.C. v.