Case Law Hurst v. Thomas
[…] Martinez, 566 U.S. at 9 (emphasis added). Subsequently, "[i]n Juniper v. Davis, 737 F.3d 288, 289 (2013), [the Fourth Circuit] held that a habeas petitioner, who has been sentenced to death and appointed counsel pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3599(a)(2) to pursue federal postconviction relief, is entitled to the appointment of qualified, independent legal counsel for the purpose of investigating whether he has any Martinez-based [ineffective assistance of trial counsel] claims if his § 3599 counsel also represented him in the state postconviction proceedings." Fowler v. Joyner, 753 F.3d 446, 461 (4th Cir. 2014) (emphasis in original); see also id. at 461-62 n.6 ("Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3599, 'in any post conviction proceeding under section 2254 or 2255 of title 28, United States Code, seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence, any defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate legal representation shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys' meeting the practice qualifications set forth in subsections (b) through (d)."