Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Without a right to appeal, TVAMC's decision was unreviewable. Accordingly, it was "final" within the meaning of the APA. Therefore, 5 U.S.C. § 704 grants this Court jurisdiction to review TVAMC's decision.
Appeals under 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f) and 5 U.S.C. § 704 are subject to similar standards of review. Under § 7462(f), a court will set aside an agency action found to be (1) arbitrary or capricious, (2) obtained without procedures required by law, or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence. 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f). Meanwhile, under the APA, a court will set aside agency action found to be "unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed" or "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. § 706.
Under the arbitrary and capricious standard, "the scope of review is a narrow one." Bowman Transp. Inc. v. Arkansas-Best Freight Sys., Inc. , 419 U.S. 281, 285, 95 S.Ct. 438, 42 L.Ed.2d 447 (1974).