Case Law Hyatt v. Hyatt
[…] We address each argument in turn.

Majority of Property to Mother

[¶15] Father claims the evidence does not support the district court giving Mother a majority of the marital property. He points to the short duration of the marriage, Mother's unilateral decision to quit her job so she could stay home with the children and homeschool HRH, and the fact he contributed more pre-marital assets to the marriage than Mother. He maintains the court should have equally divided the property.

[¶16] The disposition of marital property in a divorce is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114(a) (LexisNexis 2023) which states in relevant part:

[I]n granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the
...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant