Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Petitioner initiated this proceeding, seeking to restrain respondent from further abusive conduct.
Respondent denied some of the conduct and denied that he had an intention to harm petitioner, but he did not dispute that some of the objectionable conduct occurred or that it caused petitioner subjective fear. He testified that he had been drinking heavily on the night of the first incident and that his conduct might have been prompted by intoxication.
ORS 124.010(1)(a) provides that "an elderly person or a person a with a disability who has been the victim of abuse within the preceding 180 days may petition the circuit court for relief * * *, if the person is in immediate and present danger of further abuse from the abuser." The court may issue an order restraining the respondent from "abusing, intimidating, molesting, interfering with or menacing the elderly person or person with a disability, or attempting to abuse, intimidate, molest, interfere with or menace the person." ORS 124.020(1)(c).