Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 410, 649 P.2d 569 ; see also State v. Garcias , 296 Or. 688, 699 n. 10, 679 P.2d 1354 (1984) ). If the statute is overbroad—that is, it reaches protected expression more than only rarely, the court must consider whether a "saving construction is necessary, and if so, whether it is possible." Robertson , 293 Or. at 413, 649 P.2d 569 ; see Garcias , 296 Or. at 699 n. 10, 679 P.2d 1354.
In Rangel , the court applied that framework to the criminal stalking statute, ORS 163.732(1). That statute makes it a crime when a person "knowingly alarms or coerces another person or a member of that person's immediate family or household by engaging in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person." ORS 163.732(1). The court in Rangel began its analysis by noting that the statute was directed at a forbidden effect—repeated and unwanted contacts—but that expression was one means by which that forbidden effect could be...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI