Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ORS 124.020(1)(c). To establish an entitlement to a restraining order, a petitioner has the burden to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, (1) that the person is an "elderly person or a person with disability," (2) who was abused by the respondent, (3) that the abuse occurred within 180 days before the initial order, and (4) that the person is in immediate and present danger of further abuse. ORS 124.010(2) ; M.E.D. v. Rohrbach , 257 Or. App. 523, 525, 306 P.3d 789 (2013) ().
ORS 124.005 describes many types of "abuse" that will support the issuance of a restraining order under the EPPDAPA.2 As pertinent here, ORS 124.005(1)(e) defines "abuse" to include:
"Use of derogatory or inappropriate names, phrases or profanity, ridicule, harassment, coercion, threats, cursing, intimidation or inappropriate sexual comments or conduct of such a nature as to threaten significant physical or emotional harm to the elderly person or person with a disability."
(Emphasis added.)
The trial court found that, during the two described instances, respondent had delivered "a tirade laden with profanity and sexual acts" "that could readily invoke emotional harm and/or a fear of safety, emotionally or psychologically."