Case Law Igwe v. Ill. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] "Unlawful discrimination" means, in part, discrimination against a person because of that person's race, color, ancestry, or sex (id. § 1-103(Q)), while "employee" includes "[a]ny individual performing services for remuneration *** for an employer" (id. § 2-101(A)(1)(a)). It is also a civil rights violation to "[r]etaliate against a person because he or she has opposed that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination ***." Id. § 6-101(A). Where "a civil rights violation allegedly has been committed, a charge *** may be filed with the Department by an aggrieved party ***." Id. § 7A-102(A)(1). Once a charge has been filed, "[t]he Department shall conduct an investigation sufficient to determine whether the allegations set forth in the charge are supported by substantial evidence ***." Id. § 7A-102(C)(1). If not supported by substantial evidence, the charge must be dismissed, and the petitioner must then be informed of his right to seek review of the dismissal order before the Commission. Id. § 7A-102(D)(3).