Books and Journals III. When Will an Llc Member Be Liable for His Own Wrongful Acts Against Third Parties? Answer: Almost Always!
[…] On the other hand, a few courts appear to have concluded that their states' LLC statutes do shield a member from personal liability for at least some of his own tortious conduct.15

The court also compares this to the similar result with South Carolina corporations.

More importantly, this also has long been the rule with respect to shareholders and officers of corporations, an organizational structure from which LLCs borrow heavily. See S.C. Code Ann. § 33-6-220(b) ("[A] shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct.")16

A majority of the court then concluded:

In sum, we conclude that section 33-44-303(a) only protects non-tortfeasor members from vicarious liability and does not insulate the tortfeasor himself from personal liability for his actions.