Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. (citing Title 49 U.S.C. § 20103(a)). The FRSA specifically addresses the issue of railroad crossing grades, saying “the Secretary of Transportation shall maintain a coordinated effort to develop and carry out solutions to the railroad grade crossing problem.” Id. (citing Title 49 U.S.C. § 20134(a)).
The Act prescribes its own pre-emptive effect on state law, and includes a savings clause which allows state law legislation and claims in areas where the Secretary of Transportation has not promulgated regulation. Id. at 347–48, 120 S.Ct. 1467 (citing Title 49 U.S.C. § 20106). The pre-emption and savings clause states:
(a) National uniformity of regulation.
(1) Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety and laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad security shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable.
(2) A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of Transportation [...] prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement. A State may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security when the law, regulation, or order—
(A) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety or security hazard;
(B) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of the United States Government; and
(C) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.
Under this Section, if the Secretary of Transportation issues a regulation that “covers” the same subject as state law, it pre-empts that state law. Shanklin, 529 U.S. at 352, 120 S.Ct. 1467. An area is “covered,” and thus...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free