Case Law In re Adoption/Guardianship H.W.
[…] He has a mandatory release date of February 23, 2018, and an anticipated release date of December 25, 2017.

C. The TPR Order

On February 10, 2017, the court issued an order terminating Father's parental rights. In a thorough written opinion, the court reviewed the evidence in light of FL § 5–323(b), which allows for the termination of parental rights if "a juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child's best interests[.]"

After considering each of the relevant statutory factors in FL § 5–323(d), the court could not find clear and convincing evidence of Father's unfitness to remain in a parental relationship with the child.